Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] “Training” implies a formal process rather than providing oral or written instructions. The NRC agrees that the commenter's proposed wording conveys a more accurate description of how the collector would convey the information regarding specimen collection to a same-gender observer. The collector would only be required to give the same-gender observer instructions, rather than formal training.
In § 26.115(f)(2), the proposed rule would add the parenthetical statement “(a mirror may be used to assist in observing the provision of the specimen only if the physical configuration of the room, stall, or private area is not sufficient to meet this direct observation requirement; the use of a video camera to assist in the observation process is not permitted)” to the end of the existing requirement.