Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] § 26.165 Testing Split Specimens and Retesting Single Specimens
A new fifth sentence would be added to § 26.165(b)(2) that states, “The MRO shall document in his or her records when (i.e., date and time) the request was received from the donor to retest an aliquot of the single specimen or to test the Bottle B split specimen.”
The first sentence in § 26.165(b)(3) would be deleted. The second sentence in § 26.165(b)(3) would be revised to state “No entity, other than the MRO as permitted in § 26.185(l), may order the retesting of an aliquot of a single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.”
The last sentence in § 26.165(f)(1) would be revised by adding the phrase “the MRO shall report a cancelled test result to the licensee or other entity, and” to indicate that the MRO must report the cancelled test.