Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Alternative Specimen Collection Sites
Sections 26.4(e)(6)(iv) and 26.31(b)(2) include the statement that “licensees and other entities may rely on a local hospital or other organization that meets the requirements of 49 CFR part 40, `Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs' (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001).” Section 26.415(c) also includes a statement that licensees and other entities need not audit “the specimen collection and alcohol testing services that meet the requirements of 49 CFR part 40, `Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs' (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001).”