Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Use of special analyses testing in this instance would provide additional assurance for the same reason described for specimens collected under § 26.115(a)(1).
The proposed change to require special analyses testing of specimens collected under direct observation would require licensees and other entities to establish an approach for the licensee or other entity to use when notifying a laboratory that special analyses testing is required for a specimen.
Alternative Specimen Collection Sites
Sections 26.4(e)(6)(iv) and 26.31(b)(2) include the statement that “licensees and other entities may rely on a local hospital or other organization that meets the requirements of 49 CFR part 40, `Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs' (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001).”