Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] This rule change would document an existing practice of MROs when receiving such a request.
Section 26.165(b)(3) requires the donor to provide his or her permission for the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of Bottle B and states that “Neither the licensee, MRO, NRC, nor any other entity may order retesting of the single specimen or testing of the specimen in Bottle B without the donor's written permission, except as permitted in § 26.185(l).” The proposed rule would revise § 26.165(b)(3) to state that “No entity, other than the MRO as permitted in § 26.185(l), may order the retesting of an aliquot of a single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.” The proposed change would address an inconsistency in the current rule because § 26.165(b)(2) already states that the “donor's request may be oral or in writing.”