Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] As discussed for the proposed changes to § 26.155, each HHS-certified laboratory is certified and then inspected on a periodic basis by the NLCP, which provides assurance that the procedures requirements in the HHS Guidelines are developed, implemented, and maintained by the laboratory. The proposed change would reduce the potential for dual regulation of HHS-certified laboratories with respect to maintaining a duplicative set of laboratory procedures already required to be maintained by the HHS Guidelines and reviewed and evaluated by the NLCP.
The proposed rule would revise § 26.157(a) to replace the phrase “develop, implement, and maintain clear and well-documented procedures for accession, receipt, shipment, and testing of urine specimens” with “develop, implement, and maintain procedures specific to this part that document the accession, receipt, shipment, and testing of specimens.” The proposed changes would do the following: (1) Ensure that each laboratory would continue to maintain procedures specific to 10 CFR part 26, such as for special analyses testing in § 26.163(a) and the use of more stringent testing cutoff levels and/or the testing of additional substances