Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Section 26.157(a) would also be revised to remove “urine” in the phrase “testing of urine specimens.”
Section 26.157(b) would be removed and reserved, and § 26.157(c) through (e) would be removed.
§ 26.159 Assuring Specimen Security, Chain of Custody, and Preservation
Section 26.159(b)(1)(ii) would be revised to replace the phrase “the specimens may not be tested” with the phrase “the laboratory shall reject the specimens for testing” when the integrity or identity of the specimens is in question.
Section 26.159(b)(2) would be revised to add after “The following are exclusive grounds requiring the MRO to cancel the testing of a donor's urine specimen,” the phrase “and report a cancelled test to the licensee or other entity.”
Section 26.159(c) would be revised in the second sentence of the paragraph to replace the term “custody-and-control” with the term “chain of custody.”