Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Specifically, the proposed rule would: (1) Add instruction for the MRO to report a cancelled test to the licensee or other entity for the donor's specimen; (2) add instruction for the licensee or other entity to perform a second collection without prior notice to the donor and to continue to administratively withdraw the individual's authorization until the results of the second collection are received by the MRO; and (3) add a reference to §§ 26.129(b)(2) and 26.159(b)(2), which describes the circumstances that require the MRO to cancel a test result.
§ 26.167 Quality Assurance and Quality Control
Section 26.167(d)(3)(i) would be revised to replace the phrase “Sample(s) certified to contain no drugs or drug metabolites (i.e., negative urine samples)” with the phrase “At least one control certified to contain no drug or drug metabolite.”
Section 26.167(d)(3)(ii) would be revised to replace the phrase “a drug(s) or drug metabolites” with the phrase “the drug or drug metabolite.”
Section 26.167(d)(3)(iii) would be revised to replace the phrase “a drug(s) or drug metabolite(s) targeted at 25 percent below the cutoff” with the phrase “the drug or drug metabolite targeted at 75 percent of the cutoff.”
Section 26.167(d)(4) would be revised to add the parenthetical statement “(i.e., calibrators and controls)” after the phrase “quality control samples.”
Section 26.167(e)(2) would be revised to replace the phrase “At least 10 percent of the samples in each analytical run of specimens must be calibrators and controls” with the phrase “A minimum of 10 percent of the total specimens in each analytical run must be quality control samples (i.e., calibrators and controls).”
Section 26.167(e)(3)(i) would be revised to replace the phrase “Sample(s) certified to contain no drug (i.e., negative urine samples)” with the phrase “At least one control certified to contain no drug or drug metabolite.”
Section 26.167(e)(3)(ii) would be revised to replace the phrase “Positive calibrator(s) and control(s) with a drug(s) or drug metabolite(s)” with the phrase “A calibrator with its drug concentration at the cutoff.”