Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Although a part of this sentence aligns with the 2008 HHS Guidelines, the sentence is not a definition, but rather a voluntary provision that a laboratory may use a calibrator to establish a calibration curve. The determination of calibration curves is an internal laboratory process that already must be described in standard operating procedures for LTFs in § 26.127, “Procedures,” and is evaluated during NLCP inspection of HHS-certified laboratories.
Control. The proposed rule would revise the definition of control in § 26.5 to conform to the definition of the term in Section 1.5 of the 2008 HHS Guidelines. The term control in § 26.5 would be revised by replacing the phrase “a sample used to monitor the status of an analysis to maintain its performance within predefined limits” with the phrase “a sample used to evaluate whether an analytical procedure or test is operating within predefined tolerance limits.”
Dilute specimen. The proposed rule would revise the definition of dilute specimen in § 26.5 to conform to the definition of the term in Section 1.5 of the 2008 HHS Guidelines. The phrase “concentrations that are lower than expected for human urine” would be revised to read as “values that are lower than expected but are still within the physiologically producible ranges of human urine.” The current definition incorrectly references “concentrations” which does not apply to a specific gravity reading.