Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] The column header “Drug or metabolites” in the table in § 26.163(a)(1) would also be revised to “Drugs or drug metabolites” to align with the table title. Section 26.163(a)(2) would be revised to remove the phrase “At the licensee's or other entity's discretion, as documented in the FFD program policies and procedures, the licensee or other entity may require the” and replace the provision with “HHS-certified laboratories shall conduct special analyses of specimens as follows:.”
Section 26.163(a)(2)(i) would be revised to replace the phrase “the HHS-certified laboratory shall compare the responses of the dilute specimen to the cutoff calibrator in each of the drug classes” with the phrase “or if a specimen is collected under direct observation for any of the conditions specified in § 26.115(a)(1) through (a)(3) or (a)(5).”
Section 26.163(a)(2)(ii) would be revised to state “If any immunoassay response is equal to or greater than 40 percent of the cutoff calibrator, the laboratory shall conduct confirmatory drug testing of the specimen to the LOQ for those drugs and/or drug metabolites; and.”