Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Section 26.111(c) would be revised to remove the word “designated” from the phrase “designated FFD program manager” in the first sentence. The parenthetical phrase “(e.g., adulterated or diluted)” would be added after the word “altered” in the second sentence.
Section 26.111(e) would be revised to include the phrase “, except under the conditions described in § 26.107(d)(4)” at the end of the existing requirement.
Section 26.111(f) would be removed.
§ 26.115 Collecting a Urine Specimen Under Direct Observation
Section 26.115(a)(3) would be revised to replace the phase “The collector observes conduct clearly and unequivocally indicating an attempt to dilute, substitute, or adulterate the specimen” with the phrase “The collector, or the hydration monitor if one is used as permitted in § 26.109(b)(1), observes conduct by the donor indicating an attempt to subvert the testing process.” Also, the proposed rule would remove the word “and” at the end of § 26.115(a)(3). Paragraph (a)(5) would be added to include an additional instance when an observed collection is required: “The donor requests a retest and either Bottle B or the single specimen is not available due to circumstances outside of the donor's control, as specified in § 26.165(f)(2).” The period at the end of the sentence in § 26.115(a)(4) would be replaced with a “; or” to accommodate for the new paragraph (a)(5) of this section in the list of exclusive grounds for performing a directly observed collection.
In § 26.115(f), the proposed rule would revise the first sentence, “If someone other than the collector is to observe the collection, the collector shall instruct the observer to follow the procedures in this paragraph,” so that it reads “If the observer is not a trained collector, the collector shall, in the presence of the donor, instruct the observer on the collection procedures in paragraph (f) of this section.” The revised sentence would be added to the end of existing requirements in § 26.115(e).
In § 26.115(f)(2), the proposed rule would add the following statement to the end of the existing requirement: “A reflective mirror may be used to assist in observing the provision of the specimen only if the physical configuration of the room, stall, or private area is not sufficient to meet this direct observation requirement; the use of a video camera to assist in the observation process is not permitted.”