Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] First, the phrase “For this purpose, a urine collection” would be replaced with the phrase “The urine collection.” Second, the phrase “sealed and initialed” would be replaced with the phrase “sealed with tamper-evident tape, the seal has been dated and initialed.” Finally, the phrase “the chain of custody form has been executed, and the donor has departed the collection site” would be replaced with the phrase “and the Federal CCF has been completed or when a refusal to test has been determined under § 26.107(d).”
§ 26.107 Collecting a Urine Specimen
Section 26.107(b) would be revised in four ways. First, the proposed rule would redesignate paragraph (b) as paragraph (b)(1) of this section. Secondly, the phrase “except as provided in § 26.109(b)(1)” would be added in the first sentence after “The collector shall pay careful attention to the donor during the entire collection process.” Third, § 26.107(b) would be revised to replace the phrase “to note any conduct that clearly indicates an attempt to tamper with a specimen (e.g., substitute urine is in plain view or an attempt to bring an adulterant or urine substitute into the privacy area)” with the phrase “to observe any