10 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-02358
[…] DOE has made the Addendum and the LCA GHG Report, as well as the public comments received on each study, part of the record of each non-FTA proceeding since 2014.

4. DOE's Standard 20-Year Export Term for Non-FTA Authorizations

Both the NGA and DOE's regulations provide DOE with broad authority to attach conditions to non-FTA export authorizations. NGA section 3(a) states that DOE may grant an application for a non-FTA export authorization “upon such terms and conditions as the [Secretary] may find necessary or appropriate.” [25] Similarly, under 10 CFR 590.404, DOE may “issue a final opinion and order and attach such conditions thereto as may be required by the public interest after completion and review of the final record.” [26] However, neither NGA section 3(a) nor DOE's regulations prescribe a specific time period for a non-FTA authorization.