10 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11213
[…] In prescribing or amending a test procedure, the Secretary shall take into account such information as the Secretary determines relevant to such procedure, including technological developments relating to energy use or energy efficiency of the type (or class) of covered products involved. Id. If DOE determines that test procedure revisions are not appropriate, DOE must publish its determination not to amend the test procedures. DOE is publishing this RFI to collect data and information to inform its decision pursuant to EPCA's 7-year review requirement. (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(1)(A))

B. Rulemaking History

The Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPACT 2005) amended EPCA to provide a test procedure for illuminated exit signs, requiring that the procedure “be based on the test method used under version 2.0 of the ENERGY STAR [4] program of the Environmental Protection Agency for illuminated exit signs.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(9)) In 2006, DOE published a final rule adopting a test procedure for illuminated exit signs at 10 CFR 431.204. 71 FR 71340, 71372-71373 (Dec. 8, 2006).