Open TableRevised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
[…] "(4) the preparation and preservation of any reporting material the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the policy.
"(b)
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §567, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3385, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve components thereof; and
"(B) any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces.
"(2)
"(A) the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
"(B) the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §580, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1764, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) To establish a uniform definition of resiliency for use in the suicide prevention and resilience programs and preventative behavioral health programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).