(a) The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
[…] "(2) The Secretary of Defense may not redelegate the exercise of any authority delegated to the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1), and may not delegate the exercise of the authority in subsection (g)."
Termination of Reporting Requirements
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1702(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1796, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The report required by section 1696(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) [132 Stat. 2171].
"(2) The report required by section 1071(b)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91) [10 U.S.C. 2501 note].
"(3) The report required by section 1788a(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 555 of such Act.
"(4) The report required under section 709(g) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note).
"(5) The report required by section 1292(a)(2) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 note).
"(6) The quarterly report required by section 1236(c) of such Act [130 Stat. 2492].
"(7) The annual certification required by section 1666 of such Act (10 U.S.C. 2431 note) [section 1666 of Pub.