(a) The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
[…] "(6) Section 1205(e) (128 Stat. 3537).
"(7) Section 1206(e) (10 U.S.C. 2282 note).
"(8) Section 1211 (128 Stat. 3544).
"(9) Section 1225 (128 Stat. 3550).
"(10) Section 1235 (128 Stat. 3558).
"(11) Section 1245 (128 Stat. 3566).
"(12) Section 1253(b) (22 U.S.C. 2151 note).
"(13) Section 1275(b) (128 Stat. 3591).
"(14) Section 1343 (128 Stat. 3605; 50 U.S.C. 3743).
"(15) Section 1650 (128 Stat. 3653).
"(16) Section 1662(c)(2) and (d)(2) (128 Stat. 3657; [former] 10 U.S.C. 2431 note).
"(17) Section 2821(a)(3) (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(18) Section 1209(d) (128 Stat. 3542).
"(e)
"(1) Section 704(e) (10 U.S.C. 1074 note).
"(2) Sections [sic] 713(f), (g), and (h) ([former] 10 U.S.C. 1071 note).
"(3) Section 904(d)(2) (10 U.S.C. 111 note).
"(4) [Former] Section 1205(f)(3) ([Former] 32 U.S.C. 107 note).
"(f)
"[(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(C), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(2) Section 904(h)(1) and (2) (10 U.S.C. 133 note) [now 10 U.S.C. 133a note].
"(3) Section 1009 (126 Stat. 1906).
"(4) Section 1023 (126 Stat. 1911).
"(5) Section 1052(b)(4) (126 Stat. 1936; 49 U.S.C. 40101 note) [now 49 U.S.C. 44802 note].
"(g)
"(1) Section 123 (10 U.S.C. 167 note).
"(2) Section 1216(c) (124 Stat. 4392).
"[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div.