(2) commence, or cause the commencement of, an investigation of the complaint; and
[…] "(D) Any pertinent referrals made for the subject of the investigation, offered as a result of the incident, such as drug and alcohol counseling and other types of counseling or intervention.
"(2)
"(A) the disposition records established pursuant to subsection (a)(1) be retained for a period of not less than 20 years; and
"(B) information from the records that satisfies the reporting requirements established in section 1631 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) be incorporated into the Defense Sexual Assault Incident Database and maintained for the same period as applies to retention of the records under subparagraph (A).
"(c)
"(1) Rape or sexual assault under subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 of title 10, United States Code (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(2) Forcible sodomy under section 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).