(2) commence, or cause the commencement of, an investigation of the complaint; and
[…] "(b)
"(1) The term 'Armed Forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.
"(2) The terms 'covered beneficiary' and 'dependent' have the meanings given those terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'department' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code.
"(4) The term 'military installation' has the meaning given that term by the Secretary concerned.
"(5) The term 'Secretary concerned' means—
"(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
"(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy and the Marine Corps; and
"(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force.