(1) to implement such measures as the President orders under subsection (a);
[…] (d) to (g). Pub. L. 107–107 added subsecs. (d) to (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2024 Amendment
Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title V, §581(b), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1910, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted immediately following the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92), to which such amendment relates."
Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title V, §582(b), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1911, provided that: "Subsection (i) of such section [10 U.S.C. 1784] shall take effect on January 1, 2026."
Pilot Program To Establish Employment Fellowship Opportunities for Military Spouses
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §564, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1748, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) Enter into a contract or other agreement to conduct a career fellowship pilot program for military spouses.
"(2) Determine the appropriate capacity for the pilot program based on annual funding availability.
"(3) Establish evaluation criteria to determine measures of effectiveness and cost-benefit analysis of the pilot program in supporting military spouse employment.
"(b)
"(c)