(1) to implement such measures as the President orders under subsection (a);
[…] "(b)
Pilot Program on Direct Hire Authority for Spouses of Members of the Uniformed Services at Locations Outside the United States
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VI, §625, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1772, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the spouse has been authorized to accompany the member to the duty location at Government expense; and
"(2) the duty location is within reasonable commuting distance, as determined by the Secretary concerned, of the location of the position.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) the authority of the President under section 3304 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) the authority of the President under section 1784 of title 10, United States Code;
"(3) the ability of the head of an agency to make noncompetitive appointments pursuant to section 3330d of title 5, United States Code; or
"(4) any obligation under any applicable treaty, status of forces agreement, or other international agreement between the United States Government and the government of the country in which the position is located.
"(g)
"(1)
"(A) The number of individuals appointed under this section.