(1) supports efficient business processes that have been reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering;
[…] "(3)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) examine the costs and benefits of alternative approaches to the valuation of Department of Defense assets;
"(B) select an approach to such valuation that is consistent with principles of sound financial management and the conservation of taxpayer resources; and
"(C) begin the preparation of a business case analysis supporting the selected approach.
"(2) The Under Secretary shall include information on the alternatives considered, the selected approach, and the business case analysis supporting that approach in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
"(c)
"(1) develop a remediation plan to ensure that—
"(A) the component will meet the interim milestone no more than one year after the originally scheduled date; and
"(B) the component's failure to meet the interim milestone will not have an adverse impact on the Department's ability to carry out the plan under section 1003(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note); and
"(2) include in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note)—
"(A) a statement of the reasons why the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, will be unable to meet such interim milestone;
"(B) the revised completion date for meeting such interim milestone; and