(1) maximize the use of the capacity of the space transportation infrastructure of the Department of Defense by the private sector in the United States;
[…] "(B) the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)).
"(2) The term 'final phase three acquisition strategy' means the acquisition strategy for phase three of the National Security Space Launch program, as approved by the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration on March 4, 2024.
"(3) The term 'phase three' has the meaning given that term in section 1601(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 118–71 [probably should be 117–81]; 10 U.S.C. 2276 note) [set out below]."
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVI, §1601(b), (c), (e), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2073–2075, as amended by Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1605(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2161, provided that:
"(b)
"(1) use the National Security Space Launch program to the extent practical to procure launch services only from launch service providers that can meet Federal requirements with respect to delivering required payloads to reference orbits covered under the requirements of phase two; and
"(2) maximize continuous competition for launch services as the Space Force initiates planning for phase three, specifically for those technology areas that are unique to existing and emerging national security requirements.
"(c)
"(1) a notification of such determination;