(F) The term "member of the House of Representatives" includes a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to Congress.
(d)
References in Text
The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(A), (6)(A)(i), is Pub. L. 89–10, Apr. 11, 1965, 79 Stat. 27, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 70 (§6301 et seq.) of Title 20, Education. Section 8101 of the Act is classified to section 7801 of Title 20. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 6301 of Title 20 and Tables.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (c)(6)(A)(i). Pub. L. 114–95 substituted "section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965" for "section 9101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)".
2004—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted "educational" for "education" after "Each local".
2003—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 108–136, §543(a), substituted "apply to a private secondary school that" for "apply to—