In this chapter:
[…] "(5) The term 'antitrust laws' has the meaning given the term in section 1(a) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12(a)), except that the term also includes—
"(A) the Act of June 19, 1936 (15 U.S.C. 13 et seq.; commonly known as the Robinson-Patman Act); and
"(B) section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45), to the extent that such section applies to unfair methods of competition.
"(6) The term 'petroleum' has the meaning given the term in section 7420(3) [now 8720(3)] of title 10, United States Code.
"SEC. 3402. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"(a)
"(1) activities under chapter 641 [now 869] of title 10, United States Code, relating to the naval petroleum reserves;
"(2) closeout activities at Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 upon the sale of that reserve under subtitle B of title XXXIV of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 7420 note [now 10 U.S.C. 8720 note]); and