12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-03838
[…] Back to Citation

52.  Small Business Review Panel Report, supra note 51, at 25.

Back to Citation

53.  Id. at appendix A (comment of Levy & Associates, LLC).

Back to Citation

54.  Id. at 25.

Back to Citation

55.  84 FR 23274 (May 21, 2019).

Back to Citation

56.  Id. at 23327-29, 23403 (proposing 12 CFR 1006.26(b) to provide that “[a] debt collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a consumer to collect a debt that the debt collector knows or should know is a time-barred debt”).

Back to Citation

57.  See part III.C, supra.

Back to Citation

58.  84 FR 23274, 23329 (May 21, 2019).

Back to Citation

59.  Id.

Back to Citation

60.  Id.

Back to Citation

61.  84 FR 37806 (Aug. 2, 2019).