12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-03838
[…] This could occur, for example, if State law applies different statutes of limitations to different types of debts, and if a court later determined that a debt collector had applied the wrong provision in determining whether the debt was time barred, notwithstanding a reasonable investigation.

Back to Citation

106.  Proposed § 1006.34(b)(1) defines “clear and conspicuous” to mean “disclosures that are readily understandable.” In the case of written and electronic disclosures, “the location and type size also must be readily noticeable to consumers.” In the case of oral disclosures, “the disclosures also must be given at a volume and speed sufficient for the consumer to hear and comprehend them.”

Back to Citation

107.  Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.31.

Back to Citation