12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-12239
[…] In implementing these provisions of TILA section 171, § 1026.55(a) prohibits a card issuer from increasing an APR or certain enumerated fees or charges set forth in § 1026.55(a) on a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, except as provided in § 1026.55(b). Section 1026.55(b)(2) provides that a card issuer may increase an APR when: (1) The APR varies according to an index that is not under the card issuer's control and is available to the general public; and (2) the increase in the APR is due to an increase in the index.