12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-13741
[…] Further, unlike the Temporary GSE QM loan definition, the Bureau is not currently planning any amendments to the points-and-fees provisions, so there is no need for the Bureau to extend the temporary provision while the Bureau implements such amendments. Comments on the expiration date for the temporary points-and-fees cure provision at § 1026.43(e)(3)(iii) are outside the scope of this rulemaking.

Back to Citation

110.  Under this alternative, § 1026.43(e)(4)(ii)(A) would be revised to read: “To be purchased or guaranteed by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.”

Back to Citation

111.  For example, the Bureau's Assessment Report noted that one GSE loosened its underwriting standards in ways that proved unsustainable during the time since the January 2013 Final Rule was issued. Assessment Report, supra note 22, at 194-95.

Back to Citation