12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21000
[…] Sections 390.121 through 390.125 contain meeting procedures. Meetings are addressed generally in FDIC regulations found at 12 CFR 303.6 and 12 CFR 303.10 for FDIC-supervised institutions, including State savings associations. Although §§ 303.6 and 303.10 of the FDIC regulations are generally less specific than §§ 390.121 through 390.125, the FDIC believes the language in § 303.6 is generally inclusive of the substance of §§ 390.121 through 390.125, by stating that “[t]he FDIC may examine or investigate and evaluate facts related to any filing under this chapter to the extent necessary to reach an informed decision and take any action necessary or appropriate under the circumstances.” Therefore, the FDIC believes that rescinding §§ 390.121 through 390.125 is unlikely to have any substantive effects on State savings associations or future applicants.