12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21000
[…] Section 303.7 of the FDIC regulations, a part of subpart A—Rules of General Applicability, addresses public notice requirements for filings with respect to mergers, changes in control, and requests for deposit insurance. With one exception, § 303.7 makes no distinction between banks and savings associations. However, § 303.7(c)(1)(i) states, in part: “[i]n the case of an application for deposit insurance for a de novo bank (emphasis added), include the names of all organizers or incorporators.” In order to clarify that the provision is applicable to savings associations, consistent with section 5 of the FDI Act and part 303, including subpart B—Deposit Insurance, and to make the requirement consistent for both types of depository institutions, the FDIC proposes to revise the provision