12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21000
[…] The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association pursuant to section 3(c)(1) of the FDI Act.[21] Subpart B—Deposit insurance, of part 303 of the FDIC regulations, sets forth the procedures for applying for deposit insurance by certain applicants, including for a proposed depository institution under section 5 of the FDI Act, and applies to savings associations.[22] Section 303.23(a) of subpart B states that, in addition to other requirements, the applicant “shall publish a notice as prescribed in § 303.7 in a newspaper of general circulation in the community in which the main office of the depository institution is or will be located.”