12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21000
[…] Section 303.3 directs applicants to transmit filings to the appropriate regional office unless specifically stated otherwise. Section 303.2 defines the appropriate office, while the specific addresses are maintained on the FDIC's public website.[16] Therefore, the FDIC considers § 390.108 unnecessary and proposes that it be rescinded.

J. Section 390.109—What is the filing date of my application?

Section 390.109 explains the means to determine an application's filing date, the date from which time periods for action by the FDIC and applicant begin. Under § 303.4, processing time periods are computed, unless otherwise provided, from the date on which “a substantially complete filing is received by the FDIC or the day after publication begins.” Because part 303 provides an appropriate and consistent method for determining the date on which the filing processing period begin, the FDIC considers § 390.109 unnecessary and proposes that it be rescinded.

K. Section 390.110—How do I amend or supplement my application?