12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21000
[…] The proposed rule would make these sections applicable to State savings associations. The provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act,[44] which establishes the statutory authority for §§ 303.204 and 303.205, contain the restrictions at issue and are applicable to all insured depository institutions. Thus, the proposed rule should not have a material impact on State savings associations.

Section 303.249 of the FDIC regulations addresses the “procedures to be followed by an insured State nonmember bank to seek the approval of the FDIC to establish an interlock pursuant to” the Interlocks Act, section 13(k) of the FDI Act, and part 348 of the FDIC regulations. The proposed rule would amend § 303.249(a) to apply to State savings associations.