12 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-23452
[…] As a guideline, the proposed rule would explain that if the activity is described by one or more of the criteria describing a new activity at proposed § 1253.3(a)(3)(i) through (iv)—such as requiring a new type of data or a new policy—the activity is not substantially similar and the Enterprise should submit a Notice of New Activity for review under the provisions of this section and may not proceed with the new activity except pursuant to the requirements in this section.

Section 1253.3(b)(5) of the proposed rule would include an additional regulatory exclusion, also included in the Interim Final Rule, which is for “[a]ny Enterprise business practice, transactions, or conduct performed solely to facilitate the administration of an Enterprise's internal affairs to conduct its business.” This exclusion clarifies that administration of the Enterprise's internal affairs are not subject to the proposed rule.