14 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-20682
[…] Please include the identifying number of the specific question(s) to which you are responding. The FAA will use comments to inform the rulemaking.

I. Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator.

Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in detail the scope of the Agency's authority. Section 44701(a)(4) requires the Administrator to promulgate regulations in the interest of safety for the “maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of air carriers.” Section 44701(a)(5) requires the Administrator to promulgate “regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure that the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” In addition, 49 U.S.C. 44701(d)(1)(A) states that the Administrator, when prescribing safety regulations, must consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.”

II. Executive Summary