16 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21754
[…] Back to Citation

12.  16 CFR 801.1(i)(1).

Back to Citation

13.  16 CFR 801.1(i)(1).

Back to Citation

14.  Under SEC Rule 13d-1(c), certain beneficial owners may file a short form statement on Schedule 13G in lieu of a 13D statement if that person “has not acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the effect, of changing or influencing the control of the issuer, or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to 17 CFR 240.13d-3(b), other than activities solely in connection with a nomination under 17 CFR 240.14a-11.” 17 CFR 240.13d-1(c). The SEC relies on a “control purpose” test to identify “passive” investments; that is, beneficial owners that acquired shares “not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer.” The SEC has a broad view of the types of activities that could show such a “control purpose,” and that determination is assessed based on a totality of the circumstances.