(a) Section 15(a) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2064(a)) defines substantial product hazard as either:
[…] (a) Section 15(a) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2064(a)) defines substantial product hazard as either:
(1) A failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule, which failure creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
(2) A product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.
(b) Section 15(b) of the CPSA requires every manufacturer (including an importer), distributor, and retailer of a consumer product distributed in commerce who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that the product fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule, fails to comply with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under section 9 of the CPSA, contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection 15(a)(2) of the CPSA, or creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death, immediately to inform the Commission, unless the manufacturer (including an importer), distributor or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such failure to comply, defect, or risk. This provision indicates that a broad spectrum of safety related information should be reported under section 15(b) of the CPSA.
(c) Sections 15 (c) and (d) of the CPSA, (15 U.S.C. 2064(c) and (d)), empower the Commission to order a manufacturer (including an importer), distributor, or retailer of a consumer product distributed in commerce that presents a substantial product hazard to give various forms of notice to the public of the defect or the failure to comply and/or to order the subject firm to elect either to repair, to replace, or to refund the purchase price of such product.