17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] • Proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(ii)(L) is discussed above as a substantive change.

Proposed § 190.09(a)(2), like its analog in current § 190.08(a)(2), would list categories of property that are not included in the “customer property” that is available to pay the claims of a debtor FCM's customers. Proposed changes to these categories from the current regulation text are as follows (to the extent not addressed below, the provisions in proposed § 190.09(a)(2) are the same as those in current § 190.08(a)(2)):

  • Proposed § 190.09(a)(2)(iii), which is the analog to current § 190.08(a)(2)(iii), would state that forward contracts will not be included in customer property, but would add “unless such contracts are cleared by a clearing organization or, in the case of forward contracts treated as foreign futures, a foreign clearing organization.” This addition is meant to clarify that any forward contracts that are cleared by a clearing organization are included in customer property, so it is only uncleared forward contracts that will be excluded from the pool of customer property.[143]