17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] First, proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(ii)(D) would include in customer property any “cash, securities, or other property” that was (rather than is, as the current regulation text states) property received, acquired or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase, or sell a commodity contract. This change would be made for the sake of logical consistency with respect to time references; the reference is to the prior status of property that is subsequently recovered by the trustee. Second, proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(ii)(D) would delete the phrase “which has been withdrawn” as unnecessary. Lastly, proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(ii)(D) would add the phrase “or is otherwise recovered by the trustee on any other claim or basis,” to account for the fact that the trustee may recover such property by means other than their avoidance powers and that, no matter the means of recovery, such property should be included in customer property.