17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.09(d) introductory text would govern the distribution of customer property, and has its analog in current § 190.08(d). While current § 190.08(d)(1)(i) and (ii) and (d)(2) require customers to deposit cash in order to obtain the return of specifically identifiable property, proposed § 190.09(d)(1)(i) and (ii) and (d)(2) would require instead the posting of “substitute customer property,” a term proposed to be defined in proposed § 190.01 to mean (in relevant part) “cash or cash equivalents.” “Cash equivalents” is proposed, in turn, to be defined as “assets, other than United States dollar cash, that are highly liquid such that they may be converted into United States dollar cash within one business day without material discount in value.” [140]

The purpose of requiring customers to, in essence, “buy back” specifically identifiable property is to implement the pro rata distribution principle set forth in section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code, and discussed in proposed § 190.00(d)(5).