17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] In particular, do the proposed rules strike an appropriate balance of discretion and prescription? Commenters are encouraged to include both qualitative and quantitative assessments of any costs and benefits.

7. Regulation 190.09: Allocation of Property and Allowance of Claims

a. Consideration of Costs and Benefits

In proposed § 190.09, the Commission would incorporate much of current § 190.08, though with certain revisions and additions. Proposed § 190.09(a)(1) would define the scope of “customer property” that is available to pay the claims of a debtor FCM's customers, and proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(i) would set forth the categories of “cash, securities, or other property or the proceeds of such cash, securities, or other property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer” that are included in customer property. The Commission is proposing certain substantive changes to the categories listed in proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(i), as discussed below:

  • First, proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(i)(D) is a new paragraph that would provide that customer property includes any property “received by the debtor as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the commodity customer account of a customer.” While the Commission's intention was always to include such property within the definition of “customer property,” clarifying this explicitly would benefit both the estate and customers by avoiding confusion or potential litigation.