17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.09(b) is analogous to current § 190.08(b).[144] The Commission would add the phrase “or attributable to” when discussing how to treat property segregated on behalf of or attributable to non-public customers. This addition is to clarify that this provision would apply both to property that is in the debtor's estate as of the time of the bankruptcy filing as well as property that is later recovered by the trustee and becomes part of the debtor's estate on a later date.

Proposed § 190.09(c) would set forth instructions regarding allocation of customer property, including a few changes from its analog in current § 190.08(c). Specifically, proposed § 190.09(c)(1)(i) would add “or recovered by the trustee on behalf of or for the benefit of an account class” when describing property that must be allocated to the specific account class.