17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] This change could impose costs on customers who would prefer to have a distribution of equivalent securities rather than cash since it would take away their right to request such a distribution. However, it could benefit the estate by allowing the trustee to use their discretion as to whether to purchase and distribute equivalent securities, rather than being obligated to do so at the request of a customer.

Proposed § 190.14(d) would require the trustee to use reasonable efforts to compute the funded balance of each customer account immediately prior to the distribution of any property in the account, “which shall be as accurate as reasonably practicable under the circumstances, including the reliability and availability of information.” Setting forth an explicit requirement on the bankruptcy trustee to calculate the funded balance of customer accounts in certain circumstances would impose administrative costs due to the time and effort involved in making such calculations.