17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] For instance, proposed § 190.03(e) and (f), addressing the customer proof of claim form in an FCM bankruptcy, would allow the trustee, in their discretion, to modify the proof of claim form to take into account the particular facts and circumstances of the particular bankruptcy case rather than using, unmodified, a standardized proof of claim form that may not be appropriate for those circumstances. Similarly, proposed § 190.14(a) would allow the trustee in a DCO bankruptcy, “in its discretion based upon the facts and circumstances of the case,” to instruct each customer to file a proof of claim form containing such information as is deemed appropriate by the trustee.