17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Back to Citation

63.  See § 4.20(a)(1).

Back to Citation

64.  This is in contrast to the current definitions in § 190.01(cc) and (ii), which explicitly define non-public customer, and define public customer as a customer that is not a non-public customer. This proposed change would not be intended to be substantive, but rather would be intended to foster closely tying the account classes to business-as-usual segregation requirements.

Back to Citation

65.  See section II.B.1.

Back to Citation

66.  See Current § 190.01(pp).

Back to Citation

67.  Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F)(ii) (including as a commodity contract “with respect to a futures commission merchant or clearing organization, any other contract, option, agreement, or transaction, in each case, that is cleared by a clearing organization”).

Back to Citation

68.  For further discussion of maintenance margin and its relationship to initial margin, see, e.g., https://www.cmegroup.com/​education/​courses/​introduction-to-futures/​margin-know-what-is-needed.html.

Back to Citation