17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.14(c)(2) would, analogously to existing § 190.08(d)(3) and proposed § 190.09(d)(3), permit the trustee to, rather than liquidating securities and making distributions in the form of cash, instead make distributions to members in the form of securities that are equivalent (i.e., securities of the same class and series of an issuer) to those that were originally delivered to the debtor by the clearing member or such member's customer.

Proposed § 190.14(d) would require the trustee to use reasonable efforts to compute the funded balance of each customer account immediately prior to the distribution of any property in the account, “which shall be as accurate as reasonably practicable under the circumstances, including the reliability and availability of information.” Proposed § 190.14(d) is analogous to proposed § 190.05(b), modified for the context of a DCO bankruptcy.