17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.09(a)(1), like its analog in current § 190.08(a)(1), would define the scope of “customer property” that is available to pay the claims of a debtor FCM's customers. Customers are entitled to a priority over other creditors of the debtor with respect to distributions of customer property.[142] The claims of public customers are satisfied ahead of those of non-public customers. Proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(i), derived from current § 190.08(a)(1)(i), and would list the categories of property that are included in the term “customer property,” specifically “cash, securities, or other property or the proceeds of such cash, securities, or other property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer, including a non-public customer.” Proposed changes to these categories from the current regulation text would be as follows (to the extent not addressed below, the provisions in proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(i) would be the same as those in current § 190.08(a)(1)(i)):