17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] It would appear that this power extends to enacting a regulation permitting a customer to post cash equivalents rather than cash in this situation. 7 U.S.C. 24(a)(3).

Back to Citation

142.  However, consistent with section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code, certain claims involving administrative expenses connected with administering customer property take precedence over customer claims. 11 U.S.C. 766(h).

Back to Citation

143.  Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F)(ii) (including within the definition of “commodity contract” “with respect to a futures commission merchant or clearing organization, any other contract, option, agreement, or transaction, in each case, that is cleared by a clearing organization.”).

Back to Citation