17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.07(b)(5) would carry forward current § 190.02(c), and would provide that in the event of transfer, customer instructions that are received by the debtor with respect to any open commodity contracts or specifically identifiable property should be transmitted to the transferee, who should comply with such instructions to the extent practicable. The slight revisions to current § 190.02(c) would be merely clarifications, and there would be no costs or benefits associated with such revisions.

Proposed § 190.07(c) would revise current § 190.06(e). The proposed revision would change the language “all accounts are eligible for transfer” in current § 190.06(e)(1) to “all commodity contract accounts (including accounts with no open commodity contract positions) are eligible for transfer . . .” This change would recognize explicitly that accounts can be transferred if the accounts are intended for trading commodities, but do not include any open commodity contracts at the time of the order for relief.