17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Back to Citation

231.  While the persons against whom such claims are successfully asserted may perceive a subjective cost, the Commission does not find these costs relevant to the analysis, as those persons would simply be forced to pay what they rightfully owe the debtor FCM's estate.

Back to Citation

232.  Proposed § 190.09(c)(1) would have a similar change in the addition of the phrase “or recovered by the trustee on behalf of or for the benefit of an account class,” which is meant to clarify that any property recovered by the trustee on behalf of or for the benefit of a particular account class after the bankruptcy filing must be allocated to the customer estate of that account class.