17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] The Commission would revise current § 190.06(e), eligibility for transfer under section 764(b) of the Bankruptcy Code (accounts eligible for transfer), in proposed § 190.07(c). Sections and references pertaining to dealer option accounts and leverage accounts would be deleted because those account types are no longer being addressed in this regulation.[122] The proposed revision in § 190.07(c) would change the language “all accounts are eligible for transfer” in current § 190.06(e)(1) to “[a]ll commodity contract accounts (including accounts with no open commodity contract positions) are eligible for transfer . . . .” The new language would focus on the commodities business and recognizes that accounts can be transferred even if the accounts are intended for trading commodities but do not include any open commodity contracts at the time of the order for relief.[123]