17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-08482
[…] Proposed § 190.09(c)(1)(ii) is new. It would instruct the trustee with respect to the treatment of any property remaining after payment in full is made to allowed customer claims in a particular account class. Specifically, the new text would provide that such remaining property shall be allocated in accordance with proposed § 190.09(c)(2), which would set forth the order of allocation for any customer money, securities and property that cannot be traced to a specific customer account class. This new provision would also be consistent with the requirement, under section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code, that customer property must be distributed to customers in priority to all other claimants.

Proposed § 190.09(c)(2) would delete the restrictions that “money, securities, and property received from or for the account of customers” must also be “on behalf of any account class which is received on behalf of the customer estate.” The latter restriction is unnecessary: Any “money, securities and property received from or for the account of customers” should be treated as customer property, and needs to be allocated.