18 USC § 2332
[…] Amendments

1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–132 substituted "ten years" for "five years" in concluding provisions.

1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–322 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "if the killing is a murder as defined in section 1111(a) of this title, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both so fined and so imprisoned;".

1992—Pub. L. 102–572 renumbered section 2331 of this title as this section, substituted "Criminal penalties" for "Terrorist acts abroad against United States national" in section catchline, redesignated subsec. (e) as (d), and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows: "Definition.—As used in this section the term 'national of the United States' has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22))."

1991—Pub. L. 102–27, §402, as amended by Pub. L. 102–136, §126, repealed Pub. L. 101–519, §132, and amended this section to read as if Pub. L. 101–519, §132, had not been enacted, effective as of Nov. 5, 1990, the date of enactment of Pub.