(A) retain possession of, or maintain control over, such funds; and
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(d), designated existing provisions as par. (2), inserted par. (2) heading, and added par. (1).
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(e), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "the term 'material support or resources' has the same meaning as in section 2339A;".
Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(f), added subsecs. (h) to (j).
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–56 substituted "15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life" for "10 years, or both".
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111–16, set out as a note under section 109 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
Findings and Purpose
Pub.