19 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-21980
[…] Due to the passage of time since the publication of the 2004 proposed rulemaking, CBP is proposing new amendments to part 133 of the CBP regulations.

II. Disclosure of Information Pertaining to Certain Intellectual Property Rights Enforced at the Border

A. The Trade Secrets Act and Disclosure Under the Current Regulations

The Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. 1905) bars the unauthorized disclosure by government officials of any information received in the course of their employment or official duties when such information “concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.” 18 U.S.C. 1905.

Specifically, the Trade Secrets Act protects those required to furnish commercial or financial information to the government by shielding them from the competitive disadvantage that could result from disclosure of that information by the government.