19 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-21980
[…] (1) Initiation of the detention, including the date the merchandise was presented for examination;

(2) Specific reason for the detention;

(3) Anticipated length of the detention;

(4) Nature of the tests or inquiries to be conducted; and

(5) Nature of any information which, if supplied to CBP, may accelerate the disposition of the detention.

* * * * *

PART 177—ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS

17. The general authority citation for part 177 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301, 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), 1502, 1624, 1625.

* * * * *
[Amended]

18. In § 177.0 remove the words “part 133 (relating to disputed claims of piratical copying of copyrighted matter),”.

Robert E. Perez,

Deputy Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Approved: October 2, 2019.

Timothy E. Skud,

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Footnotes