19 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-21980
[…] In addition, this document proposes to augment the existing personal use exemption in 19 CFR 148.55, and clarify its application. Currently, this exemption provides for the entry of limited quantities of merchandise that otherwise would be prohibited from entry for trademark violations, when the merchandise accompanies any individual arriving in the United States. However, 17 U.S.C. 602(a)(3)(B) provides a similar personal use exemption permitting the entry of merchandise otherwise prohibited for violating copyright law, under certain conditions. CBP has proposed amendments to § 148.55, to reflect this statutory exemption. The conditions are set forth in existing § 148.55(b), which is not being proposed for amendment. The conditions are that (1) the exemption “shall not be granted to any person who has taken advantage of the exemption for the same type of article within the 30-day period immediately prior to his arrival in the United States,” and (2) “[i]f an article which has been exempted is sold within one year of the date of importation, the article or its value (to be recovered from the importer), is subject to forfeiture” (except in the case of a “sale subject to judicial order or in the liquidation of an estate”).