19 USC § 2112
[…] "(b) Exception.—Import relief may be provided under this subtitle in the case of a Jordanian article after the date on which such relief would, but for this subsection, terminate under subsection (a), but only if the Government of Jordan consents to such provision.

"SEC. 215. COMPENSATION AUTHORITY.

"For purposes of section 123 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2133), any import relief provided by the President under section 213 shall be treated as action taken under chapter 1 of title II of such Act [19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq.].

"SEC. 216. SUBMISSION OF PETITIONS.

"A petition for import relief may be submitted to the Commission under—

"(1) this subtitle;

"(2) chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq.]; or

"(3) under both this subtitle and such chapter 1 at the same time, in which case the Commission shall consider such petitions jointly.

"Subtitle C—Cases Under Title II of The Trade Act of 1974

"SEC. 221. FINDINGS AND ACTION ON JORDANIAN IMPORTS.