(a) Omitted
[…] Habitat Conservation Activities Considered Within Coastal Assistance Sub-Category
Pub. L. 108–7, div. B, title II, §214, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 82, provided that:
"(a) Hereafter, habitat conservation activities, enforcement and surveillance—cooperative enforcement and vessel monitoring, stock assessments—data collection, and highly migratory shark fishery research under the heading, 'National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Operations, Research and Facilities', shall be considered to be within the 'Coastal Assistance sub-category' in [former] section 250(c)(4)(K) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended [former 2 U.S.C. 900(c)(4)(K)].
"(b) For fiscal year 2004 and thereafter, response and restoration activities, Cooperative Research, Protected Species activities, Endangered Species Act—Marine Mammals, Sea Turtles and Other Species, Endangered Species Act—Right Whales, Marine Mammal Protection, and Sea Grant (except for the fellowship program) under the heading, 'National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Operations, Research, and Facilities', shall be considered to be within the 'Coastal Assistance sub-category' in [former] section 250(c)(4)(K) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended [former 2 U.S.C. 900(c)(4)(K)].
"(c) All references to outlays in title VIII of Public Law 106–291 [amending this section and section 901 of this title] are repealed."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 107–77, title II, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 775.
Purpose of Subtitle B of Title X of Pub. L. 105–33
Pub.