Notice of proposed rulemaking; request for comments.
[…] 31. In § 8.12, by revise the introductory text to read as follows:
For good cause shown, the Board may permit any interested party to intervene or otherwise participate in any proceeding held by the Board. Except when requested orally before the Board, a petition to intervene or otherwise participate shall be in writing and shall state with precision and particularity:
PART 22—PROGRAM FRAUD CIVIL REMEDIES ACT OF 1986
32. The authority citation for part 22 continues to read as follows:
Authority: Pub. L. 99-509, § 6101-6104, 100 Stat. 1874, 31 U.S.C. 3801-3812.
33. In § 22.2:
a. Redesignate paragraphs (b) through (r) as paragraphs (c) through (s); and
b. Add new paragraph (b).
The addition reads as follows:
(b) ARB means the Administrative Review Board delegated to act as the authorized representative of the Secretary of Labor in review or on appeal of decisions and recommendations as provided in Secretary's Order 01-2020 (or any successor to that order).
34. In § 22.10, remove the words “authority head” and add in their place the word “ARB” wherever they occur in paragraphs (h) through (k) and revise paragraph (l).
The revision reads as follows: