21 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-27474
[…] The relabeled eligible prescription drug will be considered consistent if it varies from the FDA-approved carton and container labels, prescribing information, and patient labeling solely to the extent described in this rule.

Except for repackaging that is necessary to perform the relabeling described in this proposed rule, the proposed rule would not allow further repackaging of drugs imported pursuant to a SIP. “Repack” or “repackage” is defined in § 207.1 as “the act of taking a finished drug product or unfinished drug from the container in which it was placed in commercial distribution and placing it into a different container without manipulating, changing, or affecting the composition or formulation of the drug.” We believe that allowing repackaging that breaches the immediate container closure system introduces unnecessary risk of adulteration, degradation, and fraud for drugs subject to a SIP. We also note that some container closure systems include a tamper-evident seal, which would be disturbed if