21 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05159
[…] Thus, in the absence of a simple, objective measure by which DCP costs could be identified and the appropriate fees calculated, both DEA and the courts have looked to 21 U.S.C. 821 and 958 to define the guidelines for determining what costs should be included in the calculation of the fees and from whom the fees might be collected.

The Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2005 was signed into law on December 8, 2004, as Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2005 (Pub. L. 108-447). Title IV, Section 634 of the Appropriations Act of 2005 provided clarification as to the activities constituting the DCP. The Appropriations Act of 2005 amended 21 U.S.C. 886a(2)(A) to define the Diversion Control Program as “the controlled substance and chemical diversion control activities of the Drug Enforcement Administration,” which are further defined as the “activities related to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing, importation and exportation of controlled substances and listed chemicals.” It also amended 21 U.S.C. 886a(1)(B) to provide that reimbursements from the DCFA “shall be made without distinguishing between expenses related to controlled substances activities and expenses related to chemical activities.” Finally, the Appropriations Act of 2005 amended 21 U.S.C. 821 and 958(f) to make the language of those sections consistent with the definition of the DCP (Pub. L. 108-447).