21 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05159
[…] Moreover, the CSA establishes a specific regulatory requirement that DEA charge fees to fully fund the DCP, but that the fees collected by DEA are to be expended through the budget process only. Specifically, each year DEA is required by statute to transfer the first $15 million of fee revenues into the general fund of the Treasury and the remainder of the fee revenues is deposited into a separate fund of the Treasury called the DCFA. 21 U.S.C. 886a(1). On at least a quarterly basis, the Secretary of the Treasury is required to refund DEA an amount from the DCFA “in accordance with estimates made in the budget request of the Attorney General for those fiscal years” for the operation of the DCP. 21 U.S.C. 886a(1)(B) and (D).