Accordingly,
[…] "(5) solicit and recognize actions and efforts by India that would allow the United States to treat India as a major defense partner.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
[For termination, effective Dec. 30, 2021, of reporting requirements in section 1292(a)(2) of Pub. L. 114–328, set out above, see section 1702(a), (b), of Pub. L. 116–92, set out as a Termination of Reporting Requirements note under section 111 of this title.]
Registration and End-Use Monitoring of Defense Articles and Defense Services Transferred to Afghanistan and Pakistan
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XII, §1225, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2523, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) pursuant to authorities other than the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.]; and
"(B) using funds made available to the Department of Defense, including funds available pursuant to the Pakistan Counterinsurgency Fund.
"(2)
"(A) the Government of Afghanistan or any other group, organization, citizen, or resident of Afghanistan, or
"(B) the Government of Pakistan or any other group, organization, citizen, or resident of Pakistan,
until the Secretary of Defense certifies to the specified congressional committees that the program required under this subsection has been established.
"(b)