L. 99–399.

Effective Date of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, §339(e)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–444, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to cases opened on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999]."

Construction of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, §339(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–444, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by this section [amending this section] may be construed to modify—

"(1) section 209(d)(4) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3929(d)(4));

"(2) section 7(b) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. app.);

"(3) the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a);

"(4) the provisions of section 2302(b)(8) of title 5 (relating to whistleblower protection);

"(5) rule 6(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [18 U.S.C. App.] (relating to the protection of grand jury information); or

"(6) any statute or executive order pertaining to the protection of classified information."

Termination of Reporting Requirements

For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec.