The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
[…] "(B) use such data to monitor, shape, and rate certain financial, social, religious, or political behaviors.
"(3)
"(A) a United States citizen;
"(B) a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States; or
"(C) an entity organized under the laws of—
"(i) the United States; or
"(ii) any jurisdiction within the United States, including a foreign branch of such an entity.
"SEC. 3. STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"It is the policy of the United States—
"(1) to reaffirm the principles and objectives set forth in the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–383) [22 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.], namely that—
"(A) the United States has 'a strong interest in the continued vitality, prosperity, and stability of Hong Kong';
"(B) '[s]upport for democratization is a fundamental principle of United States foreign policy' and therefore 'naturally applies to United States policy toward Hong Kong';
"(C) 'the human rights of the people of Hong Kong are of great importance to the United States and are directly relevant to United States interests in Hong Kong [and] serve as a basis for Hong Kong's continued economic prosperity'; and