23 USC § 503
[…] "(2) lessons learned for future deployment of alternative revenue mechanisms that utilize a user fee structure.

"(i) Biennial Reports.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2015], and every 2 years thereafter until the completion of the demonstration activities under this section, the Secretary shall make available to the public on an Internet website a report describing the progress of the demonstration activities.

"(j) Funding.—Of the funds authorized to carry out section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code—

"(1) $15,000,000 shall be used to carry out this section for fiscal year 2016; and

"(2) $20,000,000 shall be used to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.

"(k) Grant Flexibility.—If, by August 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary determines that there are not enough grant applications that meet the requirements of this section for a fiscal year, [the] Secretary shall transfer to the program under section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code—

"(1) any of the funds reserved for the fiscal year under subsection (j) that the Secretary has not yet awarded under this section; and

"(2) an amount of obligation limitation equal to the amount of funds that the Secretary transfers under paragraph (1)."

High Performing Steel Bridge Research and Technology Transfer

Pub. L. 109–59, title V, §5202(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1786, provided that: