25 USC § 1679
[…] 25 USC § 1679
Eligibility of California Indians
October 30, 2020
USC

(a) In general
The following California Indians shall be eligible for health services provided by the Service:

(1) Any member of a federally recognized Indian tribe.

(2) Any descendant of an Indian who was residing in California on June 1, 1852, if such descendant—

(A) is a member of the Indian community served by a local program of the Service; and

(B) is regarded as an Indian by the community in which such descendant lives.

(3) Any Indian who holds trust interests in public domain, national forest, or reservation allotments in California.

(4) Any Indian of California who is listed on the plans for distribution of the assets of rancherias and reservations located within the State of California under the Act of August 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 619), and any descendant of such an Indian.

(b) Clarification
Nothing in this section may be construed as expanding the eligibility of California Indians for health services provided by the Service beyond the scope of eligibility for such health services that applied on May 1, 1986.

References in Text

Act of August 18, 1958, referred to in subsec. (a)(4), is Pub. L. 85–671, Aug. 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 619, which is not classified to the Code.

Codification

Section 809 of Pub. L. 94–437 is based on section 192(3) of title I of S. 1790, One Hundred Eleventh Congress, as reported by the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate in Dec. 2009, which was enacted into law by section 10221(a) of Pub. L. 111–148.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 1679, Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §809, formerly title VII, §709, as added Pub. L. 96–537, §8(b), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3181; amended Pub. L. 100–713, title VII, §703, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4827; renumbered title VIII, §809, Pub.