(a) In general
[…] The Indian Reorganization Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act June 18, 1934, ch. 576, 48 Stat. 984, which is classified generally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5101 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.
Section was formerly classified to section 488 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–79, §5402(1), in first sentence, substituted "direct loans in a manner consistent with direct loans pursuant to subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981 et seq.)" for "loans from the Farmers Home Administration Direct Loan Account created by section 1988(c) of title 7, and to make and insure loans as provided in sections 1928 and 1929 of title 7".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub.