Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] A plan is not described in section 413(c) unless it is maintained by more than one employer [3] and is a single plan under section 414(l).[4] See §§ 1.413-2(a)(2)(i) and 1.413-1(a)(2). Under § 1.414(l)-1(b), a plan is a single plan if and only if, on an ongoing basis, all of the plan assets are available to pay benefits to employees who are covered by the plan and their beneficiaries.
Under § 1.413-2(a)(3)(iv) (sometimes referred to as the “unified plan rule”), the qualification of a MEP is determined with respect to all employers maintaining the MEP. Consequently, § 1.413-2(a)(3)(iv) provides that “the failure by one employer maintaining the plan (or by the plan itself) to satisfy an applicable qualification requirement will result in the disqualification of the MEP for all employers maintaining the plan.” Section 1.416-1, Q&A G-2, includes a similar rule relating to the qualification of a MEP, providing that a failure by a MEP to satisfy section 416 with respect to employees of one participating employer means that all participating employers in the MEP are maintaining a plan that is not a