Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The paragraphs of section 6033 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) outline various requirements for an annual information return to be filed by organizations that are exempt from tax under section 501(a) or described in section 527, including exceptions to the filing requirement. Section 6033(a)(1) requires certain organizations that are exempt from tax under section 501(a) (“tax-exempt organizations”) to file annual information returns that include gross income, receipts and disbursements, and “such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The annual information returns required under section 6033 are Forms 990, “Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax;” 990-EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax;” 990-PF, “Return of Private Foundation;” and 990-BL, “Information and Initial Excise Tax Return for Black