Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Similar to the restrictions on disclosing contributor information placed on the Secretary by section 6104(b), an organization, other than a private foundation or a section 527 organization, is not required to disclose the names and addresses of its contributors under section 6104(d)(3)(A).
The current Treasury Regulations (“final regulations”) reflect many of the statutory requirements of section 6033. Consistent with section 6033(a)(1), § 1.6033-2(a)(1) of the final regulations states that “except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph (g) [of § 1.6033-2], every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual information return specifically setting forth its items of gross income, gross receipts and disbursements, and such other information as may be prescribed in the instructions, issued with respect to the return.”
Although the information to be reported for any particular year is set forth in the form and instructions, the final regulations under section 6033 provide a list of “information generally required to be furnished by an organization exempt under section 501(a)” on the annual return.