Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Using tax return data and parameters from the literature on the effect of bonus depreciation on investment, this analysis has found that this provision would increase investment by an annual maximum of $20 to $90 million, although this range would likely decrease over time as uncertainty over the interpretation of the statute is resolved. Additionally, these proposed regulations will resolve a substantial compliance uncertainty facing these taxpayers.
An additional ambiguity in section 168(k)(9)(B) pertains to the length of time that the section applies to a given firm. The section refers to a “trade or business that has had floor plan financing indebtedness . . . if the floor plan financing interest related to such indebtedness was taken into account under [section 163(j)(1)(C)]”. Consider a firm (Example A) that received a benefit from section 163(j)(C)(1) in tax year 2018 (meaning that its interest deduction would have been smaller if not for section 163(j)(C)(1)) but not in tax year 2019 or any other later year.