Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Therefore, the private letter rulings ruled on the facts presented that section 162(m) did not limit the otherwise deductible compensation expense of the publicly held corporation for compensation the partnership paid the covered employee. Upon further consideration, and recognizing the potential for abuse, the IRS stopped issuing private letter rulings involving section 162(m) and partnerships.[10] Stakeholders have asked the Treasury Department and the IRS to address this issue in these proposed regulations.
In relevant part, section 162(m)(1) provides that “[i]n the case of any publicly held corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for applicable employee remuneration with respect to any covered employee.” This language does not limit the application of section 162(m) to deductions for compensation paid by the publicly held corporation; it also covers the deduction for compensation paid to the corporation's covered employees by another party to the extent the corporation is allocated a share of