Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Commenters suggested that these proposed regulations retain the transition relief provided in the final regulations for privately held corporations that become publicly held. Commenters reasoned that corporations that become publicly held corporations need time to adjust compensation arrangements to take into account section 162(m). The proposed regulations do not adopt this suggestion.
As background, in enacting section 162(m) in 1993, Congress excepted performance-based compensation from the definition of applicable employee remuneration and, thus, the section 162(m) deduction limitation. Before TCJA, section 162(m)(4)(C) defined performance-based compensation as “any remuneration payable solely on account of the attainment of one or more performance goals, but only if—
(i) the performance goals are determined by a compensation committee of the board of directors of the taxpayer which is comprised solely of 2 or more outside directors,
(ii) the material terms under which the remuneration is to be paid, including the performance goals, are disclosed to shareholders and approved by a majority of the vote in a separate shareholder vote before the payment of such compensation, and
(iii) before any payment of such remuneration, the compensation committee referred to in clause (i) certifies that the performance goals and any other material terms were in fact satisfied.
These requirements are also set forth in §§ 1.162-27(e)(2) through (e)(5). In enacting section 162(m), Congress recognized that privately held corporations may have difficulty adopting compensation arrangements that satisfy the requirements for performance-based compensation.