26 CFR § 1.424-1
[…] CFR

(a) Substitutions and assumptions of options—(1) In general.

(i) This paragraph (a) provides rules under which an eligible corporation (as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section) may, by reason of a corporate transaction (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), substitute a new statutory option (new option) for an outstanding statutory option (old option) or assume an old option without such substitution or assumption being considered a modification of the old option. For the definition of modification, see paragraph (e) of this section.

(ii) For purposes of §§1.421-1 through 1.424-1, the phrase “substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424 applies,” “substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which §1.424-1(a) applies,” and similar phrases means a substitution of a new option for an old option or an assumption of an old option that meets the requirements of this paragraph (a).