26 USC § 7508
[…] L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 effective Oct. 1, 1979, but not applicable to proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commenced before Oct. 1, 1979, see section 7(e) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.

Effective Date of 1976 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than 90 days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section 1906(d)(1) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 6013 of this title.

Effective Date of 1975 Amendment

Pub. L. 93–597, §5(b), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1953, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after February 28, 1961."

Transfer of Functions

Office of Postmaster General of Post Office Department abolished and all functions, powers, and duties of Postmaster General transferred to United States Postal Service by Pub.