29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-19181
[…] Since the only quantifiable impact that we have identified is the $151.51 or $99.64 that may be incurred in reviewing and understanding the rule, we do not believe, subject to comments, that the proposed rule will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

D. Duplicate, Overlapping, or Conflicting Federal Rules

The Board has not identified any Federal rules that conflict with the proposed rule. It welcomes comments that suggest any potential conflicts not noted in this section.

E. Alternatives Considered

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 603(c), agencies are directed to look at “any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” The SBA has described this step as “[t]he keystone of the IRFA,” because “[a]nalyzing alternatives establishes a process for the agency to evaluate proposals that achieve the regulatory goals efficiently and effectively without unduly burdening small entities, erecting barriers to competition,