29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-19181
[…] [126]

85 FR 11235. We therefore rejected a small entity exemption as an effective alternative to the proposed rule. The Board welcomes comments on other alternatives to consider that would reduce the regulatory burden on small entities while carrying out the mission of the Act in conformance with the statutory language and judicial precedent.

Paperwork Reduction Act

The NLRB is an agency within the meaning of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). 44 U.S.C. 3502(1) and (5). This Act creates rules for agencies when they solicit a “collection of information,” 44 U.S.C. 3507, which is defined as “the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format.” 44 U.S.C. 3502(3)(A). The PRA only applies when such collections are “conducted or sponsored by those agencies.” 5 CFR 1320.4(a).