29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-23823
[…] Back to Citation

101.  Cf. American Relay Radio League v. FCC, 524 F.3d 227, 237 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (“[S]tudies upon which an agency relies in promulgating a rule must be made available during the rulemaking in order to afford interested persons meaningful notice and an opportunity for comment.”); Portland Cement Association v. Ruckelshaus, 486 F.2d 375, 392-393 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (relying on inaccurate data is a “critical defect” in an agency's decisionmaking during a rulemaking proceeding).

Back to Citation

102.  See 29 CFR 103.20 (Dec. 15, 2014) (requiring that a party filing a request to block must simultaneously file an adequate offer of poof and promptly make its witnesses available, and further providing that “[i]f the regional director determines that the party's offer of proof does not describe evidence that, if proven, would interfere with employee free choice in an election or would be inherently inconsistent with the petition itself, and thus would require that the processing of the petition be held in abeyance absent special circumstances, the regional director shall continue to process the petition and conduct the election where appropriate.”).

Back to Citation