29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-23823
[…] Back to Citation

145.  See Paragon Products Corp., 134 NLRB at 665 (representation “proceedings are investigatory in character and do not afford a satisfactory means for determining matters which are more properly the subject of adversary proceedings with their accompanying safeguards.”). Compare Board's Rules and Regulations § 102.39 (“The [unfair labor practice] hearing will, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States . . . .”), with Board's Rules and Regulations § 102.66(a) (“The rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be controlling” at a representation hearing); see also Marian Manor for the Aged & Infirm, Inc., 333 NLRB 1084, 1084 (2001) (“[A] preelection hearing is investigatory