29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-23823
[…] Back to Citation

135.  The Board observed that “as for the . . . cases in which Dana notices were requested but no petitions were filed, we know nothing about the reasons for that outcome. Specifically, we know nothing about the reliability of the proof of majority support that underlay recognition in each of these cases, nor do we know why no petition was filed.” 85 FR 18383.

Back to Citation

136.  The § 103.21 notice provides in relevant part: “If no petition is filed within the 45-day window period, the Union's status as the unit employees' exclusive bargaining representative will be insulated from challenge for a reasonable period of time, and if [Employer] and [Union] reach a collective-bargaining agreement during that insulated reasonable period, an election cannot be held for the duration of that collective-bargaining agreement, up to 3 years.” The Dana notice included a similar provision. 351 NLRB at 443.

Back to Citation

137.  85 FR 18383.

Back to Citation