29 CFR Proposed Rule 2022-23823
[…] On April 7, 2022, UNITE HERE International Union (“UNITE HERE”) filed a petition (“2022 petition”) for rulemaking specifically requesting the Board to rescind § 103.21. The 2022 petition expressed its support for the 2021 petition but listed additional policy arguments favoring a return to the Board's prior voluntary-recognition bar doctrine.[98]

III. Statutory Authority

Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that “[t]he Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act].” [99] The Supreme Court unanimously held in American Hospital Association v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 609-610 (1991), that the Act authorizes the Board to adopt both substantive and procedural rules governing representation case proceedings.