29 CFR Proposed Rule 2023-10575
[…] GERA afforded previously exempt individuals new equal employment opportunity protections, and it introduced an administrative enforcement mechanism that was different from EEOC's pre-existing charge resolution procedures. Consequently, EEOC created procedures in 29 CFR part 1603 for handling complaints brought by individuals covered by GERA. The interim rule setting out these procedures was published at 62 FR 17542 (April 10, 1997) and the final rule was published at 64 FR 28743 (May 27, 1999). Pursuant to its authority under 42 U.S.C. 2000e–12 to “amend . . . suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter,” the EEOC now proposes to revise those regulations as described in this document.

Digital Submission of Documents

Proposed revisions to §§ 1603.102, 106, 208, 209, and 302 update the regulations to allow for digital submission of documents.