29 CFR Proposed Rule 2023-15285
[…] These standards require employers to provide PPE when it is necessary to protect employees from job-related injuries, illnesses, and fatalities. With few exceptions, OSHA requires employers to pay for PPE when it is used to comply with an OSHA standard. In addition, the PPE standards for general industry (29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)(iii)) and maritime (29 CFR 1915.152(b)(3)) include a specific requirement that employers select PPE that properly fits each affected employee.

OSHA's standard at 29 CFR 1926.95 sets out the requirements for PPE in construction. Section 1926.95(a) provides that all types of PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition whenever it is necessary by reason of hazards.” Section 1926.95(b) goes on to provide that, even when employees provide their own PPE, “the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment.” Section 1926.95(c) provides that all PPE “shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed.” Unlike the general industry and maritime PPE standards, the current PPE construction standard at section 1926.95 does not include an explicit requirement that PPE properly fit each affected employee.

PPE must fit properly in order to provide adequate protection to employees.