29 CFR Proposed Rule 2023-15285
[…] III. Discussion of Proposed Changes

A. Section 1926.95(c)

Based on the information collected from stakeholders, the recommendations from ACCSH, comments received during the SIP–IV rulemaking, and the important role properly fitting PPE plays in protecting workers, OSHA proposes to amend 29 CFR 1926.95(c) to explicitly require employers to ensure that all PPE that is selected properly fits each affected employee. Current §  1926.95(c) states “All personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed.” However, unlike OSHA's general industry and maritime standards, the current standard for construction does not contain an explicit requirement that PPE must properly fit each affected employee.