Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] Such an approach is necessary to avoid the different treatment of employees and officers in relation to contractors and agents.
Although the CTA does not expressly refer to agents, contractors, or directors, FinCEN would extend the prohibition on disclosure to such individuals pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(3)(K), which provides that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols described in [31 U.S.C. 5336(2)(A)] that . . . provide such other safeguards which the Secretary determines (and which the Secretary prescribes in regulations) to be necessary or appropriate to protect the confidentiality of the beneficial ownership information.” [76] FinCEN also believes this approach is consistent with the CTA's overall focus on preventing unauthorized disclosure [77] and the broad scope of the provisions penalizing unauthorized disclosure by “any person.” [78] FinCEN invites comments on this approach.
iii.