Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] Back to Citation131. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(II).
Back to Citation132. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(ii).
Back to Citation133. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(iii).
Back to Citation134. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(iv) and 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C).
Back to Citation135. 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(3)(F).
Back to Citation136. 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(A). The CTA appears to presume that some re-disclosure will be permitted when it requires requesting agencies to keep records related to their requests, including of “any disclosure of beneficial information made by . . . the agency.” 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(3)(H).
Back to Citation137. See CTA, Section 6402(5)(D).
Back to Citation138. See id.
Back to Citation139. Requiring requests for BOI from foreign requesters to “[comply] with the disclosure and use provisions of the treaty, agreement, or convention, publicly disclosing [sic] any beneficial ownership information received . . . .”