Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] FinCEN's regulations already define the term “Federal functional regulator” to include the six agencies identified in the AML Act's definition as well as the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).[119] Because the CFTC has been delegated authority to examine certain FIs for compliance with the BSA,[120] it also falls within the AML Act's definition. FinCEN does not propose to define “other appropriate regulatory agencies” at this time. FinCEN believes the requirement in 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C)(i) that such an agency be “authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of such FIs with customer due diligence requirements under applicable law” sufficiently defines the category ( e.g., it could include State banking regulators). However, FinCEN invites comment on this proposed approach.