Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] The CTA authorizes FinCEN to disclose such information only in limited and specified circumstances that are separate and distinct from provisions authorizing disclosure of other BSA information.[74] Accordingly, FinCEN is proposing to amend 31 CFR 1010.950(a) to clarify that the disclosure of BOI would instead be governed by proposed 31 CFR 1010.955.
ii. Prohibition on Disclosure
The CTA provides that, except as authorized by 31 U.S.C. 5336(c) and the protocols promulgated under that subsection, BOI reported pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 5336 “shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by . . . (i) an officer or employee of the United States; (ii) an officer or employee of any State, local, or Tribal agency, or (iii) an officer or employee of any [FI] or regulatory agency receiving information under [31 U.S.C. 5336(c)].” [75]
Proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(a) would incorporate this prohibition, with two clarifications.