Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] FinCEN invites comments on its proposed definitions of national security, intelligence, and law enforcement activities.
b. State, Local, and Tribal Law Enforcement Agencies
The CTA permits FinCEN to disclose BOI upon receipt of a request, through appropriate protocols, “from a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction, including any officer of such a court, has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.” [94]
Proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(b)(2) similarly would allow FinCEN to disclose BOI to a State,[95] local, or Tribal law enforcement agency “if a court of competent jurisdiction has authorized the agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.” FinCEN recognizes that State practices are likely to be varied with respect to how law enforcement agencies may be authorized by a court to seek information in connection with an investigation or prosecution.[96] FinCEN has not sought to define what it means for a court to “authorize” the law