Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] Additionally, Section IV.B. below describes the FinCEN identifier provisions of the proposed rule.
A. Beneficial Ownership Information Retention and Disclosure Requirements
i. Availability of Information—General
FinCEN proposes to amend 31 CFR 1010.950(a) to clarify that the disclosure of BOI would be governed by proposed 31 CFR 1010.955, rather than 31 CFR 1010.950(a), which governs disclosure of other BSA information. Currently 31 CFR 1010.950(a) authorizes the disclosure of all BSA information received by FinCEN and states that “[t]he Secretary may within his discretion disclose information reported under this chapter for any reason consistent with the purposes of the Bank Secrecy Act, including those set forth in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.” The CTA authorizes FinCEN to disclose such information only in limited and specified circumstances that are separate and distinct from provisions authorizing disclosure of other BSA information.[74] Accordingly, FinCEN is proposing to amend 31 CFR 1010.950(a) to clarify that the disclosure of