Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] The CTA goes on to state that the foreign request must (1) be issued in response to a request for assistance in an investigation or prosecution by such foreign country; and (2) either (a) require compliance with the disclosure and use provisions of the treaty, agreement, or convention publicly disclosing any BOI received; or (b) limit the use of the information for any purpose other than the authorized investigation or national security or intelligence activity. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(ii).
Back to Citation70. 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(iii).
Back to Citation71. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C), providing that BOI FinCEN discloses to a financial institution “shall also be available to a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency, as determined by the Secretary . . . .”
Back to Citation72. Federal functional regulators engaged in national security activity would similarly be able to make use of the search functionality associated with the “national security activity” access provision.
Back to Citation73. See31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(3)(J).