Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] The key consideration is the scope of the types of activities described in the CTA for which the agency may seek BOI: national security activities, intelligence activities, and law enforcement activities.
The CTA does not specify what agency activities fall within those three categories, and FinCEN proposes to do so consistent with the text, structure, and purpose of the CTA. Proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(b)(1)(i) would define “national security activity” as any “activity pertaining to the national defense or foreign relations of the United States, as well as activity to protect against threats to the security or economy of the United States.” This approach draws, in large part, from 8 U.S.C. 1189(d)(2), which defines “national security” for purposes of designating foreign terrorist organizations (FTOs) that threaten U.S. national security.