Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] [84] It establishes “a framework that applies broadly to the government's collection, analysis, and use of foreign intelligence and counterintelligence—from human sources, by interception of communications, by cameras and other sensors on satellites and aerial systems, and through relationships with intelligence services of other governments.” [85] FinCEN believes that relying on Executive Order 12333 would be consistent with existing agency understanding and would provide flexibility to accommodate Intelligence Community missions and activities.[86] Proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(b)(1)(ii) would therefore define intelligence activity to include “all activities conducted by elements of the United States Intelligence Community that are authorized pursuant to Executive Order 12333, as amended, or any succeeding executive order.”
Finally, proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(b)(1)(iii) would define “law enforcement activity” to include “investigative and enforcement activities relating to civil or criminal violations of law.” Proposed 31 CFR 1010.955(b)(1)(iii) is intended broadly to cover the types of functions in which Federal agencies engage when they work to enforce the laws of the United States.