31 USC § 1306
[…] Editorial Notes

Amendments

1996—Pub. L. 104–208 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Foreign credits owed to or owned by the Treasury are not available for expenditure by agencies except as provided annually in general appropriation laws."

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §612(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-356, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996] and shall apply thereafter."

Appropriations of Excess Currencies

Pub.