34 CFR Proposed Rule 2023-05725
[…] Finally, we propose providing the Secretary discretion to choose among the regulated selection factors considered when reviewing the qualifications of applicants. This proposal is expected to increase flexibility in implementing the program within the parameters of Departmental program priorities for international and foreign language education set under § 663.21(d). This proposal is generally consistent with the Secretary's authority for all direct grant programs under 34 CFR 75.201 where “in the application package or a notice published in the Federal Register , the Secretary informs applicants of [. . .] the selection criteria chosen[.]” This change would bring FRA into alignment with other Departmental programs that allow the Secretary to select among the regulated selection criteria when determining which criteria will be used in a particular competition year.