34 CFR Proposed Rule 2023-05725
[…] Finally, the proposal providing the Secretary discretion to choose among the regulated selection criteria that will be considered in each application cycle when reviewing applicant qualifications is expected to increase flexibility when implementing the program to account for changing Departmental priorities for international and foreign language education. This proposal is generally consistent with the Secretary's authority for all direct grant programs under 34 CFR 75.201 where “in the application package or a notice published in the Federal Register , the Secretary informs applicants of [. . .] the selection criteria chosen[.]” This change would bring DDRA into alignment with other Departmental programs that allow the Secretary to select among the regulated selection criteria when determining which criteria will be used in a particular competition year.