Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Grove City Coll. v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555, 568 (1984); 3 see also N. Haven Bd. of Educ., 456 U.S. at 533–35.
Since 1975, the Department's regulations have specified that separate or differential treatment on the basis of sex is presumptively a form of prohibited sex discrimination. See, e.g.,34 CFR 106.31(b)(4), (7) (“Except as provided for in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment; . . . [or] [o]therwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity.”); see also id. at 106.34(a) (“Except as provided for in this section or otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex.”).