Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The regulation then provides that when selection for an athletic team is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport, a recipient may offer sex-separate teams (though it is not required to do so). 34 CFR 106.41(b) (“[A] recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”).