Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] As explained earlier in this preamble, Title IX generally prohibits a recipient from excluding students from an education program or activity on the basis of sex when the exclusion causes more than de minimis harm. When students are separated or treated differently based on sex, a recipient risks harming those students in a way that would ordinarily violate Title IX. See34 CFR 106.31(b)(4) and (7) (providing that, “[e]xcept as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment . . . [or] [o]therwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity”); see also, e.g., Grimm, 972 F.3d at 617 (recognizing that school's imposition of different rules on transgender students than other students in their use of school facilities was “sufficient to constitute harm under Title IX”).