Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The proposed regulation would not alter this position and instead, for reasons discussed throughout this preamble, would provide the necessary clarity to help ensure that recipients continue to provide equal opportunity for students, consistent with Title IX, on their male and female athletic teams.
Back to Citation11. Specifically, § 106.34(b)(1)(i) provides that a recipient must choose one of these two important educational objectives: “(A) To improve educational achievement of its students, through a recipient's overall established policy to provide diverse educational opportunities, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that objective; or (B) To meet the particular, identified educational needs of its students, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that objective.”
Back to Citation12. Executive Order on Regulatory Planning and Review, Exec. Order No. 12866, 58 FR 51735 (Oct. 4, 1993).
Back to Citation13. Executive Order on Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review, Exec.