Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA also proposes to revise the second note in new paragraph (c)(16) by changing “paragraphs 9.20(f)(1) through (18)” to “§ 9.21(c)(1) through (19)” to incorporate the 2012 amendments to the schedule that added genitourinary system losses and to make the note consistent with the recodification of the schedule. VA also proposes to add a third note stating that bone grafts for teeth implants would not constitute facial reconstruction under new paragraph (c)(16) because teeth implants do not involve a “discontinuity defect” of the jaw, which would be defined in new § 9.21(a)(7) as “the absence of bone and/or tissue from its normal bodily location.” Teeth implants instead involve placing additional tissue on top of the existing jaw to build up the area for the implants. https://www.colgate.com/en-us/oral-health/cosmetic-dentistry/implants/single-tooth-implants.
11. New § 9.21(c)(17)—Coma or TBI