Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA therefore proposes to revise the note in new § 9.20(c)(7) to explain that: (1) Payment for uniplegia of the arm or leg cannot be combined with loss for amputation of the same arm under new paragraph (c)(9) or (10) or of the same leg under new paragraph (c)(11) or (12); and (2) the higher TSGLI payment will be made for uniplegia under new paragraph (c)(7) or limb reconstruction under new paragraph (c)(14) or (15) for the same limb.
3. New § 9.21(c)(8)—Burns
Under current § 9.20(e)(6)(xvii) and (f)(8), a TSGLI benefit of $100,000 is payable for “2nd degree (partial thickness) or worse burns covering at least 20 percent of the body, including the face and head, or 20 percent of the face alone.” However, the experts we consulted indicated that, even though the American Burn Association standard for referral to a Burn Center is partial thickness burns (or worse) of greater than 10% total body surface area (TBSA), patients with full thickness burns of at least 20% TBSA have more extensive