Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA proposes to update the citation to the schedule of losses in § 9.20(d)(4) by deleting “paragraph (e)(7) of this section” and inserting instead “§ 9.21(c).”
D. New § 9.20(e)—Scheduled Loss
1. New § 9.20(e)(1)—Definition of Scheduled Loss
VA proposes to update the reference to the schedule in current § 9.20(e)(1) by deleting “paragraph (e)(7) of this section” and inserting instead “§ 9.21(c).” VA also proposes to add “from no other cause” to the definition of scheduled loss to correspond to 38 U.S.C. 1980A(c)(1).
2. New § 9.20(e)(3)—Exclusions
a. New § 9.20(e)(3)(i)(C)—Medical Procedures & Treatment Exclusion
Consistent with new paragraph (d)(2)(B), VA proposes to add the phrase “unless the diagnostic procedure or medical or surgical treatment is necessary to treat a traumatic injury” to the end of the paragraph to clarify that a scheduled loss caused by a diagnostic procedure or medical or surgical treatment that is necessary to a traumatic injury would be eligible for a TSGLI payment. This is consistent with AD&D case law. Thompson, 381 F.2d at 681.
b.