Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] For example, we propose to incorporate the definitions of “quadriplegia,” “paraplegia,” “hemiplegia,” “uniplegia,” and “complete and irreversible paralysis” in current § 9.20(e)(6)(i)-(v) and the definition of “permanent” in new § 9.21(a)(10) into the criteria for quadriplegia, paraplegia, hemiplegia, and uniplegia in new § 9.21(c)(4)-(7). In another example, we propose to incorporate the definitions in current § 9.20(e)(6)(xxi)-(xxix) and the definition of “permanent” in new § 9.21(a)(10) into the criteria for genitourinary losses in new § 9.21(c)(19).
a. External Force
VA would define “external force” in new § 9.20(e)(6)(iv) to mean a “sudden or violent impact from a source outside of the body that causes an unexpected impact and is independent of routine body motions such as twisting, lifting, bending, pushing, or pulling.” This proposed definition is consistent with AD&D practice that excludes such routine body activities as traumatic events. See e.g., Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.