Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The note would also be amended to state that, once payment has been made under new § 9.21(c)(18) based on hospitalization, coma, or ADL loss, a member would not be entitled to additional payments for a subsequent 15-day period of hospitalization due to the same traumatic injury. This proposed amendment aligns with 38 U.S.C. 1980A(a)(2), which states that, “[i]f a member suffers more than one . . . qualifying loss as a result of traumatic injury from the same traumatic event, payment shall be made under [the schedule] for the single loss providing the highest payment.” (Emphasis added.)