38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-24261
[…] Proposed 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4)(i) would establish in regulation a new payment methodology for travel by ambulance. VA would adopt the Medicare Part B AFS for transport by ambulance, and we would pay for ambulance services based on the lesser of either the AFS payment amount or the actual charge, unless (as would be stated in 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4)) VA has executed a contract for ambulance services from the vendor in which case the terms of the contract would govern VA payments. For ALS1 and BLS, the AFS includes rates for emergency and nonemergency transportation. For purposes of proposed section 70.30(a)(4)(i), VA would apply the applicable CMS rate based on the vendor's coded invoice. New 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4)(i) would read as follows: “Travel by ambulance: VA will pay the lesser of the actual charge for ambulance transportation or the amount determined by the fee schedule established under section 1834(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)).”

Proposed 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4)(ii) would establish in regulation a payment methodology for travel by modes other than ambulance.