38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-24261
[…] If a state has a posted rate, then VA would be able to access it. Relying on posted rates alone, however, would present two challenges: (1) VA cannot direct vendors to one source to obtain the posted rate for these services, and (2) not every state has posted rates for these services or makes them available. Because of this, VA proposes to establish a payment methodology for these other types of special mode of transportation services, while VA collects data for the purpose of developing a new payment methodology, which would be the subject of a separate and later rulemaking.

Proposed 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4) would define the term “posted rate” for purposes of section 70.30(a)(4)(ii) to mean “the applicable Medicaid rate for the special mode transport in the state or states where the vendor is domiciled or where transport occurred (“involved states”).” Proposed 38 CFR 70.30(a)(4)(ii)(A)-(C) would create a payment methodology to pay the lesser of either: (1) A state's posted rate for these services, or (2) the vendor's actual charge.